Czech lion Jiri Tkadlcik takes gold again - WORLD GRAND PRIX U105!

On 23.6.2019 in Litovel took place a really big and by our standards amazing holiday. 2000 fans of strength sports came to see the strongman competition WORLD GRAND PRIX U105. The competition was in the spirit and memory of Gustav Frištenský, who was one of our best wrestlers and strongman of all time. He not only made the town of Litovel famous, but also the Czech Republic!

Strongmen sweated blood in the beautiful grounds of Litovel brewery, which tries to remind the values and legacy of Gustav !


In front of the spectators fought 11 strongest men of the U105kg category who accepted the invitation. Jiri Tkadlcik, the winner of last year's World's Ultimate Strongman Championship and therefore the new World Middleweight Champion, and Australia's champion Tyson Morrissy were also present. There were also strongmen from Japan, Canada, New Zealand, Russia, as well as Slovakia, Poland and other European countries. Miroslav Kahánek, the winner of the video qualification of the Strongman Czech U105 association, also represented the Czech Republic.

For the first three competitors, instead of trophies, helmets were made, which are a replica of the one worn by St. Wenceslas! The helmets were not made of any plastic, butcarefully forged!

Furthermore, iron medals were forged for all the competitors!

Disciplines

The first discipline was a push combination: 100kg barrel overhead + single arm 105kg overhead + loglift 155kg overhead. Our competitors dominated in these disciplines.First place went to Jirka Tkadlcik, second place to Miroslav Kahanek andthird place to Artem Kobanov

Jiri Tkadlcik

Miroslav Kahanek

Artem Kobanov

The second discipline was really for strongmen! Deadlift combination.

Luke Davies

Tyson Morrissy

Jiří Tkadlčík

The third discipline was focused on super yoke - 450kg on 15m. The challenge was to walk these 15m with the yoke in the fastest time. Jiri Tkadlcik managed to walk the fastest with the yoke, the second in this discipline was Australian Morrissy and the third place went to Russian Artem Kobanov!

The fourth discipline was viking press 194kg on the number of op. / min without laying down. Jiri was also the one who won the discipline with 10 valid reps, followed by Emanuel Pescari from Austria and Miroslav Kahanek from home with 9,5 reps.

One of the entries during the competitions was also Jirka Vytiska 's attempt to break thenational record in loglift, which is 180kg. Jirka himself is the holder, but he tried to increase his record to 181kg! First he managed 175kg, then he failed to break the record, but still received a big applause from the spectators!

Jiri Vytiska

The fifth discipline was a 7,5kg stone throw into the distance, this discipline is typical for Scottish competitions - Highland games. The best performance fell into the distance of 12m, which was again managed by Jiri Tkadlcik, almost 11m was then managed to throw Tyson Morrissy. The throw of 10.18m secured the bronze medal for Ukrainian competitor Vitaliy Mikheyev.

Overall Results

PlacesNameOverhead MedleyDeadlift MedleySuper YokeViking PressStone PutTotal
1.Jiří Tkadlčík1191111,01153,0
2.Artem Kobanov9897,0841,0
3.Tyson Morrissy7101001037,0
4.Miroslav Kahanek10569,5636,5
5.Vitalii Mikheiev4775,5932,5
6.Emanuel Pescari6649,5732,5
7.Luke Davies81123,5327,5
8.James McGregor5080518,0
9.Mizuki Toyota2055,5214,5
10.Patrik Zelezka1038,0113,0
11.Jayson Woods3013,5411,5


More photos from these races can be found here

Source: Instagram, Facebook,

Photo.

No posts have been made yet.